Jodl - Einfach Sicher verpackt

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Keeping your personal data save is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively in accordance with the legal regulations and would like to inform you based upon the new legislation which took effect may, 25 2018 about the primary aspects of the ways your data is processed.
Further development of our web pages and the implementation of new technologies may result in changes to our privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you revisit this privacy statement from time to time.
 

1. Website
This website is operated by Jodl Verpackungen GmbH, FN 108552k, Attersee Bundesstraße 7, A-4860 Lenzing. This notification describes how we store and process your personal data gathered while using our webpage.
 
1.1. Which data is gathered?
Each time you access Jodl’s website, the following data will be stored in a log file (server log) for a limited period: Date and time you first loaded the page, your IP-address, name and version of your web-browser, operating system, website (URL) you visited prior to ours and selected cookies (see paragraph 1.3.)
 
1.2. Purpose of data processing
Personal data as listed in paragraph 1.1. will be processed and stored for the following purposes:
-        to place this very website at your disposal, improve your browsing experience and develop it furthermore
-        enabling us to establish statistics about use/users;
-        enabling us to detect, prevent and analyse attacks on our website
This data is used solely to check system security. We will not analyse personal data, nor will we use it to create user profiles.
 
1.3. Legal basis of processing
The legal basis for processing your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (in accordance with article 6 Par. 1 lit of the EU General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR), which is the one described in point 1.2.
 
1.4. Transmission of your personal data
For above mentioned purposes, we will send your personal information to the following participants:
-        our IT service provider;
-        as far as legally required to authorities and courts;
 
Some of the above recipients are located outside of your country or do process your personal information abroad. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has determined that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection.
 
1.5. Duration of storage
We will always save your data for a period of three (3) months. Longer storage will only be provided to the extent necessary to investigate identified attacks on our website.
  
2. Initiating business relations
Naturally you can visit our website without leaving personal information. Should you send us a letter or an e-mail of contact us by phone, the following applies:
Your personal data – such as name, address, contact details, e-mail address, telephone number – may be processed by us to initiate business relations/transactions regarding our own service offering, including automated and archived text documents (such as correspondence). The personal data will be deleted three (3) years after the contact, unless there is another legal basis or any other legitimate purpose for their processing.  
 
3. Your rights in connection with personal data storage
Under applicable law, you may, among other things (subject to applicable law) (I) verify whether and what personal information we have stored about you and obtain copies of such, (II) demand from us rectification, amendment or deletion of such data, which is erroneous or have not been processed in accordance with applicable law (III) require us to restrict the processing of your personal data (IV) in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data, or to revoke your consent to process the information previously given (V) to require data portability (VI) to require disclosure of the identity of third parties to whom our personal data are transmitted and (VII) to file a complaint with the competent authority.
 
In Austria you can apply to the following authority as national supervisory agency according to art. 51 GDPR:
 
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Wickenburggasse 8
A-1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-25 69
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

4. Links to third party websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We neither are responsible nor have control over these provider’s compliance with data protection provisions.
We kindly ask you to read up on the privacy policies of these external websites.
 
5. Contact details
IF you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:
 
Jodl Verpackungen GmbH
FN 108552k
Attersee Bundesstraße 7
A-4860 Lenzing
Email: office@jodl.at
Phone: +43(0)7672 94111